Wandering Arts Biennial 2018

20/12/2018

Werner Lenz

Bruno De Wachter

presentation at dinA
Nieuwbrug 3 Rue du Pont Neuf, 1000 Brussels

16-22/12 2018

BKFF 0.2 AMSTERDAM X-MAS CAMP

Isabel Burr Raty

residency project that invites participants to undergo a collective long durational body art performance. The Beauty Kit Female Farm 0.2 will be mapped out in the City of Amsterdam, installing it’s living and working spaces between 3 equally artistic and historical venues: M4 Gastatelier, Waag and Mediamatic.

more info

15/12/2018 - 27/01/2019

Junk Office

Chloé Schuiten & Clément Thiry

exhibition at Greylight Project in collaboration with ISELP,
Rue Brialmontstraat 11 1210 Brussels

more info

13-23/12/2018

Vidéocartographies: Aïda,Palestine

Till Roeskens

screening at Argos - Centre for Art and Media,
Werfstraat 13 rue du Chantier, 1000 Brussels

Thur–Sun - 11:00–18:00

Marks form readable maps depicting communities, ways of living and surviving of the refugees camp.

more info

03-31/12 2018

Various Artists

residency at n0dine
Rue de Lakensestraat 105, 1000 Brussels

01/12/2018

Wandering along a Limit?

round table conversation at ISELP,
Boulevard de Waterloolaan 31, 1000 Brussels

more info

29/11/2018 - 18:00-19:00

All bodies end in Silence

Davide Tidoni

lecture performance at ISELP,
Boulevard de Waterloolaan 31, 1000 Brussels

more info

24/11/2018 19:00-21:00

Souper III

TAFEL (Maud Gyssels & Neri De Meester)

dinner performance at le MAGA,
Avenue Jean Volderslaan 56 — 1060 Saint-Gilles Brussels

40€, places are limited, reservation via info@tafeltafel.com

more info

23/11/2018 - 22/12/2018

Cristina Garrido

exhibition at Frédéric de Goldschmidt,
Rue de Barchonstraat 11, 1000 Brussels

22-25/11/2018

Even days seem the same

Coraline Guilbeau

performance organised by Rectangle at Sagacity,
Schippersstraat 4, 1080 Brussels

opening 22/11/2018 18:00-22:00

Fri-Sun 15:00-20:00

If you don't know
how to do
do "as if"
it's not so worst

more info Coraline Guilbeau

22/11 - 09/12 2018

Strolling Around

with films by Jef Cornelis, Jacques Lizène, Lukas Marxt, Vincent Meessen, Messieurs Delmotte, Ria Pacquée, Shelly Silver, Angel Vergara

screening at Argos - Centre for Art and Media,
Werfstraat 13 rue du Chantier, 1000 Brussels

open Thur–Sun - 11:00–18:00

A selection of films that explores the act of walking as an artistic practice.

more info

22/11/2018 - 29/11/2018

Götterdammerung?

A Moratorium on being.human.body.architecture?
students of Studio Anatomy - Faculty of Architecture Sint-Lucas, KU Leuven

-

Drawn in Time

Jesse Cremers, Sara ten Westenend, Shervin Kianersi Haghighi, Various Artists

two exhibitions at CIVA,
Rue de L’Ermitage 55 Kluisstraat, 1050 Ixelles

opening 22/11/2018 17:00-21:30
open Tue-Sun 10:30-18:30
in collaboration with Studio Anatomy - Faculty of Architecture, KU Leuven, Campus Sint-Lucas Gent -, CIVA, nadine, WAB

more info

22/11/2018 - 17:00-21:30

Götterdammerung?

Drawn in Time

The Matrix Project

opening of two exhibitions & book presentation at CIVA,
Rue de L’Ermitage 55 Kluisstraat, 1050 Ixelles

opening 22/11/2018 17:00-21:30

program
•17:00 Introduction to WAB
•17:15 Introduction to the exhibition of Studio Anatomy and the research group 'The Drawing and the Space' by Jo Van den Berghe & Mira Sanders
•17:45 Book presentation 'The Matrix Project' by Thierry Lagrange
•18:30 Opening of the exhibitions
•21:30 Closure

in collaboration with Studio Anatomy - Faculty of Architecture, KU Leuven, Campus Sint-Lucas Gent -, CIVA, nadine, WAB

more info

22/11/2018 - 18:00-19:30

Agua com Gas

Various Artists

lecture performance at ISELP,
Boulevard de Waterloolaan 31, 1000 Brussels

more info

20/11 - 02/12 2018

Spelpunt Coloring Tropicana & Bleu Berry

Il Palinsesto/ Francesca Chiacchio

residency and performances at Tropicana,
Rue de Laekensestraat 148, 1000 Brussels

•opening 21/11/2018 - 18:00
•SPELPUNT open on 21, 22, 23, 26,30/11 and 01/12
•BLEU-BERRY mantra pop performances with MOTTFLYF on 24/11 18:30, 29/11 19:00, 02/12 16:00
•ENDSUNDAYGLASS 02/12/2018 18:00

more info

20/11 2018 15:00-18:00

No-Documentation

Emilio Fantin

workshop at dinA,
Nieuwbrug 3 Rue du Pont Neuf 105, 1000 Brussels

How can we switch from an idea of documentation to a creative process which improves our artistic activity?
How can we give continuity to our process of generating the aesthetic, thinking and the imaginary?

participation is free, but places are limited so please reserve via loes@nadine.be

organised by Shervin Kianersi Haghighi, research unit Image of LUCA School of Arts and nadine

more info

17/11/2018 19:00-21:00

PASTOREJANT

Till Roeskens and Mathilde Spini

lecture performance at Argos - Centre for Art and Media,
Werfstraat 13 rue du Chantier, 1000 Brussels

« En pâturant »... c’est ainsi que commencent bon nombre de contes d’aventures du répertoire chanté traditionnel. La « pastura » dont il sera ici question, est un territoire aux limites floues et sans cesse repoussées que nous avons exploré pendant près d’un an avec un troupeau de chèvres du côté de Marseille...

more info

16/11/2018 - 31/03/2019

Designed Landscapes, Brussels 1775-2020

exhibition at CIVA,
Rue de L’Ermitage 55 Kluisstraat, 1050 Ixelles

opening 15/11/2018 18:30
open Tue–Sun 10:30-18:00

This exhibition retraces the fascinating history of Brussels’ parks. The visitors will discover the evolution of landscape styles and typologies, the underlying question always being – is there a specific Brussels’ landscape architectural language?

more info

12-18/11 2018

De Laatste Uren

Jesse Cremers

concentrated work week at n0dine
Rue de Lakensestraat 105, 1000 Brussels
opening 16/11/2018 18:00

10-25/11 2018

Group exhibition

Elise Leboutte, Mathieu Lecouturier, Roberta Miss

exhibition at Atelier 2-9-2,
Chaussée d'Alsembergsesteenweg 292, 1190 Brussels

open Sat-Sun 14:00-18:00 or by appointment contact@robertamiss.com

Group exhibition bringing together paintings by Elise Leboutte, Riso prints by Mathieu Lecouturier and textiles by Roberta Miss. All artists deal with the notion of time and space by capturing moments, keeping traces and transcribing the linked emotions.

more info

10/11 - 09/12 2018

Gudny Rosa Ingimarsdottir

residency & exhibition at Saskia Gevaert,
supported by the Embassy of Iceland in Brussels
Hoedstraat 10 Rue du Chapeau, 1070 Brussels

open 16/11, 24/11, 30/11, 08/12 14:00-18:00 or by appointment via saskia.gevaert@gmail.com

08/11/2018 18:00-19:30

L'Ordre du Jour

Els Opsomer

lecture performance at ISELP,
Boulevard de Waterloolaan 31, 1000 Brussels

more info

08-18/11/2018

Walker Films

Thomas Bernardet & Florent Mulot

screenings at Argos - Centre for Art and Media,
Werfstraat 13 rue du Chantier, 1000 Brussels

open Thur–Sun - 11:00–18:00

more info

07/11/2018 18:30-19:30

Archive of Loops

Teresa Cos & Caroline Profanter

live performance at Argos - Centre for Art and Media,
Werfstraat 13 rue du Chantier, 1000 Brussels

(as part of Teresa Cos' ongoing exhibition The Measure of Disorder)

more info

05-11/11 2018

Shervin Kianersi Haghighi

residency at n0dine
Rue de Lakensestraat 105, 1000 Brussels

04/11/2018 15:00

Oceanographies

Marialena Marouda

performance at Buratinas with Justine Maxelon,
starting at BRYC, Vilvoordsesteenweg 1 Chaussée de Vilvorde, 1020 Brussels

more info

03/11 - 30/11 2018

Phantasmata - Images from Photograhic-Therapeutic Walks

Kasper Demeulemeester

the exhibition and walk at Tropicana are postponed to a later date,
Rue de Laekensestraat 148, 1000 Brussels

more info

03-04/11/2018

WAB Weekend

03/11 WAB parcours
11:00 The Mental Masonry Lab at dinA
13:00 Various Artists at n0dine
14:00 Teresa Cos at Argos
15:30 Claude Cattelain at MAAC
17:00 Steven Jouwersma at ZSenne Lab

04/11 - 15:00 performance by Marialena Marouda on Buratinas starting at BRYC

more info

01/10 - 10/11 2018

Common Sweat Sauna #1, #2, #3

Steven Jouwersma

exhibition and urban sauna tours at ZSenne,
rue Anneessensstraat 2, 1000 Brussels

02-09/11/2019 urban sauna tours 17:30-20:00
finissage 10/11/2018 - 17:00-22:00 with talks by Wouter Sibum and Steven Jouwersma

more info

21-24/10 2018

Dark Corner Walks

Clément Thiry

the night walks take ca 2 hours and start at Manneken Pis, in the centre of Brussels

max 5 people/walk

in collaboration with ISELP

more info

20/10 - 18/11 2018

The Chinese Restaurants I, II and III

Vincen Beeckman

exhibition at ETE 78,
Zomerstraat 82 rue de l’Eté, 1050 Brussels

open 27/10, 10/11, 17/11 14:00-18:00 or by appointment

The Chinese Restaurants is a long term project started by Vincen Beeckman in 2011 in a Chinese restaurant in Dudelange, Luxembourg.
Eté 78 was inaugurated in February 2014 with the presentation of this project. In October 2018, Eté 78 welcomes the following of the project with two new Chinese restaurants, one in Rio de Janeiro and one in Teheran.

more info

11/10 - 18/11 2018

Straight Ahead

Claude Cattelain

exhibition at MAAC,
Kartuizersstraat 26-28 Rue des Chartreux 1000, Brussels

open Thur-Sat 14:00-18:00

Claude Cattelain proposes 3 immersive installations that reflect issues of tension and stability.

more info

11/10/2018 17:00-19:00

2nd WABook

launch at Buratinas,
parked next to Akenkaai Quai des Péniches, 1000 Brussels

with contributions by Mathieu Léger, An Minok, Danbee Hur, Rachel Magnan, Helena Dietrich, Bxl Wildlife, Steven Jouwersma, Caroline Daish, Justine Maxelon, Michel Yang, Pierre-Philippe Hofmann, hans Andreas R., Bruno De Wachter, Pacôme Beru, Pierre Huyghebaert, Pierre Marchand, Sophie Boiron, Various artists, Mira Sanders
designed by Überknackig, bookbinding by Atelier Sans Nom (Song Yi Han, Danbee Hur, Minok An)

more info

10/10 - 04/11 2018

OPEN LAB – EPHEMERAL ARCHIVAL STATION #2

e.a.st. (Ephemeral Archival Station) with Euridice Kala, Marie Voignier, Mbali Dhlamini, Teo Betin, Steeve Bauras & Quentin Mornay (e.a.)

exhibition at Island,
Generaal Lemanstraat 69 rue Général Leman, 1040 Brussels

open Wed-Sat 11:00-18:00

e.a.st. (Ephemeral Archival Station) laboratory is a sharing platform for artist(s), researcher(s) addressing concepts involved in the process, the development, as well as in the modes of expression for artistic research. e.a.st. encompasses several artistic researches with the aim of linking ideas across different spaces and production’s modes.

more info

08-12/10 2018

Wænd, open residency

Atelier Cartographique

open residency at dinA,
Nieuwbrug 3 Rue du Pont Neuf, 1000 Brussels

open Mon-Fri 10:00-17:00

more info

12-21/10 2018

Theme Park under Construction

Nikolas Lestaeghe

exhibition at n0dine
Rue de Lakensestraat 105, 1000 Brussels

more info

23/09 – 23/12 2018

The Measure of Disorder

Teresa Cos

exhibition at Argos - Centre for Art and Media,
Werfstraat 13 rue du Chantier, 1000 Brussels
open Thur–Sun - 11:00–18:00

more info

01/07/2018 16:00

État des Lieux, part 2

Christian Hansen, Isabel Burr Raty, Davide Tidoni, Clément Thiry, Bxl Wildlife

presentations and performances at Friche Josaphat (Jardin Latinis),
Avenue Gustave Latinislaan 152, 1030 Schaarbeek

more info

30/06/2018 18:00

Preview of 2nd WABook

presentation at dinA,
Nieuwbrug 3 Rue du Pont Neuf, 1000 Brussels

more info

01/06/2018 18:00-22:00

Dormeur Presse

Clément Thiry & Chloé Schuiten

public presentation at n0dine,
Rue de Laekensestraat 105, 1000 Brussels

more info

30/05/2018 15:00

Crystelling on Buratinas

bolwerK & 209.dk

the floating lab starts at BRYC,
Vilvoordsesteenweg 1 Chaussée de Vilvorde, 1020 Brussels)

this project is supported by Q-O2, Constant vzw, w-o-l-k-e, bolwerK

more info: nadine.be , ooooo.be

17/05/2018 20:00-21:30

All bodies end in silence

Davide Tidoni

screening at dinA,
Nieuwbrug 3 Rue du Pont Neuf, 1000 Brussels

this project is produced by Overtoon

more info

23/03-02/04 2018

Dog House City

Christian Hansen

exhibition at dinA,
Nieuwbrug 3 Rue du Pont Neuf, 1000 Brussels

more info